Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quality Locum Solutions Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of business or terms of engagement or www.qualityls.co.uk and 
any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect 
from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully 
to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and from May 2018 the General Data 
Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is Quality Locum Solutions Limited (as 
appropriate) “the Company” Registered address of Military House, 24 Castle Street, Chester, CH1 2DS 
[Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act can be contacted at info@qualityls.co.uk.]

We may collect and process the following data about you:

•      Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.qualityls.co.uk. 
This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our 
service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when 
you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by the Company, and when you report a problem with 
our site.
•      If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
•      We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although 
you do not have to respond to them.
•      Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of 
your orders.
•     Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, 
location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing 
purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, 
operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to 
our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does 
not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie 
file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is 
transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better 
and more personalised service. They enable us:

•      To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
•     To track your application through our registration process and ensure we can manage 
your application effectively
•      To help us ensure your use of the candidate zone does not require you to re-enter 
data needlessly 

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to 
your
individual interests
•      To speed up your searches
•      To recognise you when you return to our site
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage 
and delete them, please visit our cookies page. Once you have consented to accepting cookies you 
may withdraw consent, however, if you select this you may be unable to assess certain parts of our 
site.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the 
European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who 
work for us or for one of our clients or partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other 
things, your placement with a client, the processing of your payment details and the provision of 
support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or 
processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated 
securely and in accordance with this privacy
policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. On completion of payment 
transactions all credit card details and notes made at the time of a transaction will be destroyed 
immediately. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to 
access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We 
ask you not to share a password
with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although 
we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data 
transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your 
information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised 
access.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

•      To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for 
you and for your computer
•     To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or 
which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
•     To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and 
us
•     To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose 
to do so
•     To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with 
information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you 
about these by post, telephone or email.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with 
information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to 
you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or 
they) will
contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for 
marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data 
the terms of engagement / registration form.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may 
provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 
men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such 
aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for 
example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable 
us to comply with our advertisers’
wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. We may disclose your personal 
information to third parties:
•      In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may 
disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
•      If Quality Locum Solutions Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired 
by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the 
transferred assets.
•     If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply 
with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.qualityls.co.uk or 
terms of engagement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the 
Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and 
organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will 
usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or 
if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise 
your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your 
data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@qualityls.co.uk
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, 
advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these 
websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability 
for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these 
websites.
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be 
exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our 
costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You may withdraw your consent to retain and process your data at any time by contacting us at:
info@qualityls.co.uk

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 April 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy 
policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed
to:  info@qualityls.co.uk.